Items in basket: 0 Total: £0.00 ex VAT
 
 
Search for

Privacy Policy

A W Champion Ltd (also known as Champion Timber) respects the privacy of all our customers and website visitors. The Privacy Policy outlines how we use the information we collect when you visit our website. A W Champion Ltd will only collect personal information from our visitors on a voluntary basis. Your access to and usage of this website and its contents is subject to the terms and conditions of this privacy policy and all applicable laws. By accessing and using this site you accept and agree to these without any limitation or qualification.

How we will use your personal information:

  • To process your requests and enquiries that you make via this website
  • To contact you
  • To send relevant A W Champion Ltd information
  • For market and statistical research
  • To track activity on our website and to improve the quality of our service

Cookies

A W Champion Ltd may use cookies. A cookie is a small amount of data which is stored on your computer and which is revealed to us when you use this website. Our cookies enable us to identify that you have visited our website and to store information about the products you visit. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent cookies being stored. We also use session cookies to operate the basket. If you turn cookies off this will limit our understanding as to what product or services may be of interest to you and may affect the operation of the basket.

Please note that this website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the data policies or procedures or the content of these linked web sites.

For more information about cookies, visit the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) at https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/online/cookies/.

Security

A W Champion Ltd endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. However we cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose on-line. By submitting your information you accept the security risks of providing information and we will not be responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence or wilful default.

Under the data protection act you may request details of personal information, which we hold about you. An official fee will be payable. If you have any queries or comments regarding our privacy policy please write to:

Marketing

A W Champion Ltd
Champion House
205-209 Burlington Road
New Malden
Surrey
KT3 4NB

Privacy Policy

The Company has adopted this privacy policy to protect personal information (“Personal Information”), which the Customer may provide to it.

The Company will not use or disclose personal information unless the Customer has given permission, except for the following purposes: to assess, operate and improve the services of the Company; to keep the Customer informed about the Company and its services; if the Company is required to disclose such Personal information by any applicable law, regulation or legal process; to transfer Personal Information to other companies within the same group of companies as the Company, subject to the same privacy policy.

In addition to the use of personal information as described above, the Company may also gather anonymous information which may be used by the Company or shared with third parties. This information does not identify the Customer, but may be useful for marketing purposes or for improving the services of the Company. Should the Customer have any questions or wish to have any Personal Information edited or deleted, it should write to the Company at the address shown.

You have the following rights in relation to your Data:

1.              Right to access - the right to request (i) copies of the information we hold about you at any time, or (ii) that we modify, update or delete such information. If we provide you with access to the information we hold about you, we will not charge you for this, unless your request is "manifestly unfounded or excessive." Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request. If we refuse your request, we will tell you the reasons why.

2.              Right to correct - the right to have your Data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

3.              Right to erase - the right to request that we delete or remove your Data from our systems.

4.              Right to restrict our use of your Data - the right to "block" us from using your Data or limit the way in which we can use it.

5.              Right to data portability - the right to request that we move, copy or transfer your Data.

6.              Right to object - the right to object to our use of your Data including where we use it for our legitimate interests.

To make enquiries, exercise any of your rights set out above, or withdraw your consent to the processing of your Data (where consent is our legal basis for processing your Data), please contact us via this e-mail address: marketing@championtimber.com.

If you are not satisfied with the way a complaint you make in relation to your Data is handled by us, you may be able to refer your complaint to the relevant data protection authority. For the UK, this is the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). The ICO's contact details can be found on their website at https://ico.org.uk.

It is important that the Data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your Data changes during the period for which we hold it.

 

Powered by Web Track
Build 3.9.13
Site content © 2019
Champion Timber